Consortium

The Oz Mammals Genomics consortium is an international collaboration to develop genomic resources for Australia’s mammals, tackling wildlife genomics at a continental scale. The consortium involves researchers from more than 40 institutions, including universities, museums, and wildlife management agencies.


Core funding partners

The core partners funding the establishment of the Oz Mammals Genomics initiative:

The consortium receives significant investment from the research community both as cash and in-kind investment. The consortium will seek to leverage further investment from other organisations to ensure the totality of the program is funded.

Steering committee

The Steering Committee provides strategic direction and leadership to the Oz Mammals Genomics consortium. The Committee ensures the achievement of program objectives by making decisions on matters that impact on the milestones and outcomes agreed in the Oz Mammals Genomics Initiative Collaborative Agreement.

Observer (Project Manager):

Whole genomes working group

Chair:

Members:

Phylogenomics working group

Chair:

Members:

Conservation genomics working group

Chair:

Members:

Consortium members: people
  • Kyle Armstrong (University of Adelaide / South Australian Museum)
  • Jeremy Austin (University of Adelaide)
  • Andrew Baker (Queensland University of Technology)
  • Sam Banks (Charles Darwin University)
  • Kathy Belov (University of Sydney)
  • Terry Bertozzi (South Australian Museum)
  • Grahame Bowland (CCG, Murdoch University)
  • Jason Bragg (Royal Botanic Garden Sydney)
  • Parice Brandies (University of Sydney)
  • Brittany Brockett (Australian National University)
  • Michael Bunce (Curtin University)
  • David Burt (University of Queensland)
  • Margaret Byrne (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, WA)
  • Sue Carthew (Charles Darwin University)
  • Scott Carver (University of Tasmania)
  • Manuela Cascini (Queensland University of Technology)
  • Melina Celik (Queensland University of Technology)
  • Eva Chan (Garvan Institute of Medical Research)
  • Jeff Christiansen (Australian BioCommons)
  • Steve Cooper (South Australian Museum)
  • Janine Deakin (University of Canberra)
  • Steve Donnellan (South Australian Museum)
  • David Duchêne (Australian National University)
  • Richard Edwards (University of New South Wales)
  • Mark Eldridge (Australian Museum)
  • Charles Feigin (Princeton University)
  • Riley Ferguson (University of Sydney)
  • Diana Fisher (University of Queensland)
  • Anna Fitzgerald (Bioplatforms Australia)
  • Stephen Frankenberg (University of Melbourne)
  • Neil Gemmell (University of Otago)
  • Elizabeth Gillam (University of Queensland)
  • Jeff Good (University of Montana)
  • Jenny Graves (La Trobe University)
  • Ian Gynther (Department of Environment and Heritage)
  • Vanessa Hayes (Garvan Institute of Medical Research)
  • Kristofer Helgen (University of Adelaide)
  • Alex Hewitt (University of Tasmania)
  • Simon Ho (University of Sydney)
  • Carolyn Hogg (University of Sydney)
  • Hamish Holewa (Atlas of Living Australia)
  • Clare Holleley (CSIRO)
  • Tim Hore (University of Otago)
  • Cameron Jack (Australian National University)
  • Axel Janke (Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt)
  • Rebecca Johnson (Australian Museum)
  • Leo Joseph (CSIRO)
  • John Kanowski (Australian Wildlife Conservancy)
  • Peter Latch (Department of Environment and Energy)
  • Simon Loader (Natural History Museum, London)
  • Andrew Lonie (University of Melbourne)
  • Mabel Lum (Bioplatforms Australia)
  • Anna MacDonald (Australian National University)
  • Helena Mangs (Ramaciotti Centre for Genomics, UNSW)
  • Roberto Portela Miguez (Natural History Museum, London)
  • Kieran Mitchell (University of Adelaide)
  • Kate Moffatt (Queensland University of Technology)
  • Craig Moritz (Australian National University)
  • Katherine Moseby (Arid Recovery)
  • Adnan Moussali (Museums Victoria)
  • Maria Nilsson (Senckenberg Museum, Frankfurt)
  • Paul Oliver (Griffith University / Queensland Museum)
  • Kym Ottewell (Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, WA)
  • Stephanie Palmer (Australian National University)
  • Tony Papenfuss (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research)
  • Andrew Pask (University of Melbourne)
  • Alexandra (Sasha) Pavlova (Monash University)
  • Emma Peel (University of Sydney)
  • Ben Phillips (University of Melbourne)
  • Matthew Phillips (Queensland University of Technology)
  • Jennifer Pierson (ACT Parks and Conservation Service)
  • Adam Polkinghorne (University of the Sunshine Coast)
  • Sally Potter (Australian National University)
  • Rahul Rane (University of Melbourne)
  • Marilyn Renfree (University of Melbourne)
  • Charles Robin (University of Melbourne)
  • Kevin Rowe (Museums Victoria)
  • Emily Roycroft (Museums Victoria / University of Melbourne)
  • Tonia Russell (Ramaciotti Centre for Genomics, UNSW)
  • Kirby Siemering (Australian Genome Research Facility)
  • Helen Speirs (Ramaciotti Centre for Genomics, UNSW)
  • Peter Spencer (Murdoch University)
  • Joanna Sumner (Museums Victoria)
  • Paul Sunnucks (Monash University)
  • Rujiporn (Elf) Thavornkalapachai (University of Melbourne)
  • Gethin Thomas (Australian Genome Research Facility)
  • Matthew Tinning (Australian Genome Research Facility)
  • Kenny Travouillon (Western Australian Museum)
  • Andrew Weeks (University of Melbourne)
  • Rebecca West (University of New South Wales)
  • Michael Westerman (La Trobe University)
  • Marc Wilkins (University of New South Wales)
  • Jessica Worthington Wilmer (Queensland Museum)
  • Belinda Wright (University of Sydney)
  • Seyhan Yazar (Garvan Institute of Medical Research)
  • Andrew Young (CSIRO National Research Collections Australia)
  • Ying Zhu (University of Sydney)
  • Joseph Zilko (Monash University)